How Kenyans can Apply for a UK Visa

How Kenyans can Apply for a UK Visa
How Kenyans can Apply for a UK Visa

How Kenyans can apply for a UK Visa

1. Visit the GOV.UK UK Visas and Immigration section

Visitors should go to gov.uk/apply-uk to start their journey of applying for the visa.

On the website, they will need to;

  1. Find out what type of visa to apply for and the documents you will need to prepare;
  2. Fill out an online application form, pay the visa fee and book your appointment at a Visa Application Centre;
  3. Receive a unique GWF Number.

2. Book an appointment

You will then be redirected to the TLScontact website where you will be able to book and pay for an appointment to submit your biometrics and supporting evidence.

You can choose the Assisted Service where the visa application staff will help you scan and organize your supporting evidence. If you choose the self-upload service, you will have to organize and upload all your supporting evidence online, before attending your appointment.

3. Attend your appointment

You will then be required to go for your scheduled appointment at the Visa Application Centre. The visa application center is located at 9 West Building, 2nd Unit, 1st Floor Ring Road Parklands, Westlands.

You will be required to check-in at the welcome area and present both your passport and appointment confirmation email.

If you choose the Assisted Service, you will need to come with the following documents:

  1. A printed copy of your appointment confirmation email;
  2. A printed receipt of payment for any Added Value Services (if applicable);
  3. A valid passport or travel document and residence permit (both original and copy) in A4 format (if applicable);
  4. Any supporting documents which you intend to supply (as well as copies of all originals in A4 format);
  5. The first page of your Visa Application Form;

If you choose the self-upload service, the following documents will be required:

  • A printed copy of your appointment confirmation email;
  • A printed receipt of payment for any Added Value Services (if applicable);
  • A valid passport or travel document and residence permit (both original and copy) in A4 format (if applicable);
  • The first page of your Visa Application Form.

Thereafter the following will happen:

  1. Acceptance of your application and documentation
  2. Taking of your fingerprints and photograph to enroll your biometric data
  3. Transfer your application to UK Visas and Immigration for assessment and processing.

Note: Minors must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian when submitting their visa application. The parent or guardian should also be present during the biometrics process.

4. Passport collection

You will be notified via email when your passport is ready for collection from the Visa Application Centre.

UK Visa types

  1. Work Visas
  2. Business Visas
  3. Study Visas
  4. Visitor Visas
  5. Family Visas
  6. Settlement Visas
  7. Transit Visas

UK Visa Fees

 

Visa types Visa application fee (USD)
Short-term (up to 6 months, single or multiple entry) 124
Longer-term (valid for up to 2 years) 468
Longer-term (valid for up to 5 years) 850
Longer-term (valid for up to 10 years) 1067
Visiting academic – more than 6 months but less than 12 months 249
Marriage visitor visa 124
Permitted paid engagement visa 124
Private medical treatment – up to 11 months 249
Visit the UK in a Chinese tour group (UK only) 124

Short-term study visa

Visa types Visa application fee (USD)
Short-term study – (up to 6 months) 130
Short-term study – (up to 11 months) 249

Transit

Visa types Visa application fee (USD)
Direct Airside Transit (DATV) 47
Visitor in Transit visa 86
Visit purpose of joining a ship or aircraft as a member of crew of that ship or aircraft (fee also applicable to the Isle of Man) 86

Parents of children at school

Visa types Visa application fee (USD)
Parent of a Tier 4 child visa (up to 12 months) 690

child visitors

Visa types Visa application fee (USD)
Short-term (up to 6 months, single or multiple entry) 124
Longer-term (valid for up to 2 years) 468
Longer-term (valid for up to 5 years) 850
Longer-term (valid for up to 10 years) 1067

Do you have a how-to guide you would like us to publish, please reach us through [email protected]